Home of LIA at NAOC

Travel in Shanghai
First Announcement
Scientific Program
Committees
Location

Accommodation

Participants (French)

Participants (Chinese)

Sponsorship
Poster
Travel information
 

Timeline of the July 22 Solar Total Eclipse in Tongling (local time):

8:18, Start of Partial Eclipse
9:29, Start of Total Eclipse
9:32, Maximum Eclipse
9:35, End of Total Eclipse
10:53, End of partial eclipse
 

 

4th Sino-French Workshop “ORIGINS”

 (Tongling, China, July 20-25, 2009)

 

Scientific Program

in PDF

 (updated July 17) 
 

July 19, Registration 
 

July 20, Morning I: Opening and Plenary Session 1  
 

Chair: WU Xiang-Ping

08:30-08:35, Introduction (WU Xiang-Ping)

08:35-08:45, Welcome Address by Mr. LI Ming(铜陵市长李明), Mayor of Tongling City

08:45-09:00, Opening Addresses (CHEN Jian-Sheng & LENA Pierre)

09:00-09:10, Background of the workshop and the LIA (HAMMER Francois) 
 

Short Break (5’) 
 

Chair: VIGROUX Laurent

09:15-09:35, LENA Pierre, Future of optical interferometry

09:35-09:55, ZHOU Xu, Astronomy in Antarctic Dome A

09:55-10:15, EGRET Daniel, Virtual observatories

10:15-10:35, LUO A-Li, LAMOST: Current Status

10:35-10:55, TURON Catherine, Deciphering the Galaxy: synergies between Gaia and LAMOST

10:55-11:15, LIU Xiaowei, The LAMOST Galactic survey 
 

Coffee Break (20’) 
 

July 20, Morning II : Plenary Session 2 : High-Energy Projects  
 

Chair: ZHANG Shuangnan

11:35-11:55, WEI Jian-Yan, The SVOM Project

11:55-12 :55, PAUL Jacques, MANDROU Pierre, CORDIER Bertrand, ECLAIRs/SVOM 
 

13:00, Lunch 
 

July 20, Afternoon : Plenary Session 3 : High Energy & Workshop on Galaxy Evolution I 
 

Chair: XIA Xiao-Yang

14:30-14:50, HAMMER Francois, The elaboration of the Hubble sequence

14:50-15:10, BALKOWSKI Chantal, Dynamics of nearby and distant galaxies

15:10-15:30, HUANG Yong-Feng, The dynamics of GRB afterglows

15:30-15:50, ZHENG Xian-Zhong, Observational links between cosmic star formation and SMBH activities 
 

Coffee Break (20’) 
 

Chair: BALKOWSKI Chantal

16:10-16:30, LIANG Yan-Chun, The properties of a large sample of LSB galaxies from SDSS

16:30-16:50, ATHANASSOULA Lia, Secular evolution of disc galaxies

16:50-17:10, PUECH Mathieu, The baryonic content and Tully-Fisher relation at z~0.

17:10-17:40, Discussion  
 

18:00, Dinner

 

July 21, Morning I : Plenary Session 4 : Cosmology & Dark Energy 
 

Chair: DENG Zugan

08:30-08:50, TAO Charling, Understanding dark energy: what progress can we expect?

08:50-09:10, TILQUIN Andre, Multiprobe determination of cosmological parameters

09:10-09:30, ANTILOGUS Pierre : Supernovae and dark energy

09:30-09:50, WU Chao, Supernova selection from the LAMOST galaxy spectra survey

09:50-10:10, KILBINGER Martin, Impact of intergalactic dust absorption on cosmology with SNe Ia

10:10-10:25, SUN Lei, Catastrophic Photo-z Errors and the Dark Energy Parameter Estimates with Cosmic Shear 
 

Coffee Break (20’) 
 

July 21 Morning II : Plenary Session 5 : Exoplanets 
 

Chair: LIU Xiao-Wei

10:50-11:10, COUDE du FORESTO Vincent, Characterizing exozodiacal dust by infrared interferometry

11:10-11:30, OLLIVIER Marc, Exoplanet discoveries with the CoRoT satellite

11:30-11:50, MOUTOU Claire, Ground-based support of space search for exoplanets

11:50-12:10, Galicher Raphael, Diversity among other worlds: characterization of exoplanets by direct detection 
 

July 21 Morning II : Parallel Session - Workshop on Galaxy Evolution II - Chemical Evolution

11:00-11:20, RODRIGUES Myriam, Metal content and stellar population of intermediate mass galaxies at z~0.6    

11:20-11:40, LIANG Yanchun, Chemical properties of SDSS spiral galaxies

11:40-12:30, Small Contributions and Discussion on Papers 
 

12:30, Lunch 
 

July 21 Afternoon : Plenary Session 6 – High Energy & Workshop on Galaxy Evolution III  
 

Chair: DENNEFELD Michel

14:30-14:50, FAN Jun-Hui, The variability of blazars

14:50-15:10, YUAN Ye-Fei, Images of the radiatively inefficient accretion flow surrounding a Kerr black hole:   application in Sgr A*

15:10-15:30, TANG Su-Min, The quasar SDSS J1536+0441: a double-peaked emitter in a candidate binary black-hole system 
 

Coffee Break (20’) 
 

Chair: HAMMER Francois

15:50-16:10, FLORES Hector, Morpho-kinematics classification of distant galaxies

16:10-16:50, Short Individual Contributions on Galaxy Morphologies, Kinematics & Discussion, includes:

    DELGADO Rodney, How was the Hubble sequence 6 Gyrs ago? (15’)

    Qu Yan, On the angular momentum evolution in dry minor mergers (10’) 
 

18:30, Banquet at the Conference Hall of Enjoy Town (Hosted by Tongling City)

20:00, Theatrical Performance at Tong-Du Grand Theatre (铜都大剧场,A round-trip bus will take everyone)

21:40, Back to Hotel 
July 22 Morning : Solar Total Eclipse Watching, & Group Photo  
 

              Timeline (local time) of the Solar Eclipse

                  08:18, Start of Partial Eclipse

                  09:29, Start of Total Eclipse

                  09:32, Maximum Eclipse

                   09:35, End of Total Eclipse

                10:53, End of Partial Eclipse 
               

07:30, Leave Hotel for Wu-Mu-Shan Square (乌木山广场): Solar Eclipse Watching

Group Photo at 08:30 (During the Partial Eclipse) 
 

12:30, Lunch  
 

July 22 Afternoon: Plenary Session 7: Cosmology, Galaxies & InfraRed 
 

Chair: TAO Charling

14:30-14:50, ZHANG Shuang-Nan, Non-CMB signals in WMAP cleaned sky maps:

                         SDSS galaxies and SFD dust extinction map

14:50-15:10, VALLS-GABAUD David, Applications of genetic algorithms in cosmology

15:10-15:25, TU Hong, Strong lensing results from CFHT SL2S

15:25-15:40, SU Meng, Impact of instrumental systematic contamination on the lensing mass reconstruction using the CMB polarization 
 

Coffee Break (20’) 
 

Chair: YUAN Ye-Fei

16:00-16:20, XIA Xiao-Yang, The molecular gas properties of IR QSOs

16:20-16:40, GAO Yu, The star formation laws in dense molecular gas

16:40-17:00, HUANG Jia-Sheng, Hectospec redshift survey for IR sources

17:00-17:20, ZHAO Dong-Hai, The growth and density profile of dark matter halos 
 
 

July 22 Afternoon: Parallel Session, Workshop on Galaxy Evolution IV, GRBs

16:00-16:20, HAN Xuhui, general properties of GRB host galaxies

16:20-16:40, HAMMER Francois, X-shooter on VLT

16:40-17:50, Small Contributions and Discussion on Papers  
 

18:00, Dinner  
 

July 23 Morning : Plenary Session 8 : Projects, Radio, & Education 
 

Chair: EGRET Daniel

08:30-08:50, WU Xiang-Ping, 21CMA

08:50-09:00, MARTINEAU-HUYNH Olivier, An introduction of the FCPPL

09:00-09:20, MARTINEAU-HUYNH Olivier, Detecting cosmic rays with 21CMA

09:20-09:40, SAUGRIN Thomas, Radio detection of cosmic rays with the CODALEMA experiment

09:40-10:00, JIN Cheng-Jin, Current status of the FAST project

10:00-10:20, TORCHINSKI Steve, European developments for the Square Kilometre Array 
 

Coffee Break (20’) 
 

Chair: VALLS-GABAUD David

10:40-11:00, WEBER Rodolphe, RFI mitigation: applications to Nancay observatory and LOFAR

11:00-11:20, PAJOT Francois, In-orbit Planck/HFI status and performances at beginning of mission

11:20-11:40, BEELEN Alexandre, The first deep APEX/LABOCA Survey: the Francis cluster at z=2.4

11:40-12:00, DENNEFELD Michel, Joint doctoral schools

12:00-12:40, Workshop Summary 
 

End of Workshop 
 

13:00, Lunch 
 

Free Afternoon

14:30, A workshop bus leaves the hotel for Hefei Airport  
 

18:00, Dinner 
 
 
 

Friday July 24, Morning, Leave for Huangshan Mountain 
 

Friday July 24, Evening, Hotel atop of Huangshan Mountain 
 

Saturday July 25, After Lunch, Leave for Shanghai

               Arrive at Shanghai Good Hope Hotel in late afternoon  
 
 

Public Lectures (for local audience)  
 

July 21, 15:00-17:00, Lecture Hall, Tongling City Council 800 people

Lecture 1: Chen Jian-Sheng, 400 Years of Sky-Watching with Telescopes

Lecture 2: COUDE du FORESTO Vincent & Liu Xiao-Wei, Searching for Exoplanets

With special guests: China’s first astronauts of the Manned Space Mission Shenzhou-6,

Fei Jun-Long & Nie Hai-Sheng (神舟-6号航天员费俊龙、聂海胜见面会) 

          



Last modified 10/03/2009

Chinese Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences

No. 20A, Datun Road Chaoyang District, Beijing 100012